#1 Landlord Community

⚖️ Eviction Laws
🔄 Compare Evictions
📚 State Laws
🔎 Search Laws
🏛️ Courthouse Finder
⏱️ Timeline Tool
📖 Glossary
📊 Scorecard
💰 Security Deposits
🏠 Back to Legal Resources Hub
🏠 Law-Buddy
🏠 Compare State Laws
🏠 Quick Eviction Data
🔎 Notice Calculator
🔎 Cost Estimator
🔎 Timeline Calculator
🔎 Eviction Readiness
💰 Full Landlord Tenant Laws

Pueblo County Colorado
Pueblo County · Colorado

Pueblo County Landlord-Tenant Law

Colorado landlord guide — Pueblo, steel city, Arkansas River, CSU-Pueblo & CRS Title 38

🏛️ County Seat: Pueblo
👥 Population: ~170,000
⚖️ State: CO

Landlord-Tenant Law in Pueblo County, Colorado

Pueblo County covers 2,394 square miles of south-central Colorado along the Arkansas River, approximately 110 miles south of Denver on Interstate 25. The county was established in 1861 as one of Colorado Territory’s original seventeen counties and named for the historic Pueblo de San Carlos, a trading community established near the confluence of the Arkansas and Fountain rivers. The county seat is the City of Pueblo (~115,000), Colorado’s fifth-largest city and one of its most historically significant — the heart of Colorado’s steel and manufacturing identity for over a century.

Pueblo is defined by its industrial heritage as the “Steel City” — home to the Colorado Fuel and Iron (CF&I) steelworks, once the largest steel producer west of the Mississippi, which operated continuously from 1881 to 1997. That industrial legacy left Pueblo with a working-class character, a diverse population with deep Hispanic roots, a strong union tradition, and a housing market that remains among the most affordable of any significant Colorado city. Today Pueblo’s economy is anchored by healthcare (Parkview Medical Center, St. Mary-Corwin Medical Center), Colorado State University-Pueblo, government and military (Colorado State Fairgrounds, federal agencies), and a growing creative and cannabis industry. All landlord-tenant matters are governed by CRS Title 38, Article 12. No rent control. Evictions are filed in Pueblo County District Court in Pueblo (10th Judicial District).

Adams County Alamosa County Arapahoe County Archuleta County Baca County
Bent County Boulder County Broomfield County Chaffee County Cheyenne County
Clear Creek County Conejos County Costilla County Crowley County Custer County
Delta County Denver County Dolores County Douglas County Eagle County
El Paso County Elbert County Fremont County Garfield County Gilpin County
Grand County Gunnison County Hinsdale County Huerfano County Jackson County
Jefferson County Kiowa County Kit Carson County La Plata County Lake County
Larimer County Las Animas County Lincoln County Logan County Mesa County
Mineral County Moffat County Montezuma County Montrose County Morgan County
Otero County Ouray County Park County Phillips County Pitkin County
Prowers County Pueblo County Rio Blanco County Rio Grande County Routt County
Saguache County San Juan County San Miguel County Sedgwick County Summit County
Teller County Washington County Weld County Yuma County

📊 Pueblo County Quick Stats

County Seat Pueblo (~115,000)
Population ~170,000 (2,394 sq mi)
Median HH Income ~$50,000–$56,000
Poverty Rate ~17–20%
Major Employers Healthcare, CSU-Pueblo, government, manufacturing, cannabis
Rent Control None (state preempted statewide)
Landlord Rating 6/10 — Affordable entry; stable demand; elevated poverty requires screening discipline

⚖️ Eviction At-a-Glance

Just-Cause Eviction HB 24-1098: 90-day no-fault non-renewal notice required
Nonpayment Notice 10 days (demand + opportunity to pay)
Habitability SB 24-094: 72hr begin remedial action; 24hr life-safety
Late Fee Grace Period 7 days; max $50 or 5% past-due rent
Security Deposit Return 30 days; triple damages for wrongful withholding
Court Pueblo County District Court — Pueblo (10th Judicial District)
HB 25-1249 Security deposit cap: 1 month’s rent (effective Jan 1, 2026)

Pueblo County Landlord Rules & Colorado Law

CRS Title 38 applied to Pueblo’s working-class city market — practical considerations for landlords in Colorado’s Steel City

Category Details
Pueblo’s Rental Market: Affordable Stability Pueblo offers one of Colorado’s most compelling combinations of affordability and stability for landlords. Property acquisition costs are far below Front Range levels, vacancy rates are relatively low for a city of its size, and rental demand is sustained by a diverse and stable economic base. Healthcare is the dominant employment sector: Parkview Medical Center and St. Mary-Corwin Medical Center together employ thousands of nurses, physicians, technicians, and support staff. Colorado State University-Pueblo (~7,000 students) generates student housing demand. Government employment — federal, state, and local — adds further stability. The city’s poverty rate of 17–20% is elevated above Colorado’s statewide average, reflecting the legacy of industrial decline following the CF&I steel closure; thorough income verification remains essential. The most payment-reliable tenant segments are healthcare workers, CSU-Pueblo faculty and staff, and government employees.
Just-Cause Eviction (HB 24-1098) Effective April 19, 2024. 90-day written notice required for no-fault non-renewals of tenancies of 12+ months. Valid causes include: nonpayment, material lease violations, criminal activity, nuisance, landlord/family occupancy, sale, substantial renovation, or withdrawal from the rental market. Exemptions: owner-occupied SFH/duplex/triplex, sub-12-month tenancies, STRs, and employer housing. Pueblo’s Southside and Eastside neighborhoods contain significant older housing stock with a working-class tenant population; landlords in these areas should ensure their lease documentation, notice procedures, and eviction filings comply precisely with HB 24-1098 requirements. One rent increase per 12-month period maximum.
CSU-Pueblo & Student Housing Colorado State University Pueblo, located on the western edge of the city along the Arkansas River, enrolls approximately 7,000 students and is a significant driver of rental demand in the neighborhoods surrounding campus. CSU-Pueblo offers bachelor’s and master’s programs across arts and sciences, business, education, engineering, and health sciences. The university’s student population creates demand for off-campus housing within a reasonable commute of campus. Landlords targeting the student market should use academic-year lease terms aligned to the August–May academic calendar, require co-signers for students without independent income, and set clear move-out standards. The university’s on-campus housing accommodates only a portion of the student population, leaving off-campus demand robust.
The Pueblo Cannabis Economy Pueblo was one of the first Colorado municipalities to aggressively embrace cannabis cultivation and retail after statewide legalization in 2012, and the city’s cannabis industry became one of the largest in the state. The cannabis sector — cultivation, processing, retail, and ancillary services — provides employment for hundreds of workers and generates significant sales tax revenue for the city. Cannabis industry employees represent a growing tenant segment in Pueblo’s rental market; their employment is legal and their income is verifiable, though the industry carries the economic cyclicality associated with regulatory and market changes in the cannabis sector. Landlords should treat cannabis workers as any other employed tenant: verify income, confirm employment stability, and apply standard screening criteria.
Security Deposits & HB 25-1249 Effective January 1, 2026, HB 25-1249 caps security deposits at one month’s rent. In Pueblo’s market, where rents are affordable by Colorado standards but the poverty rate is elevated, this cap means screening discipline is essential. Return within 30 days; itemized statement required; triple damages for wrongful withholding. Late fees: 7-day grace period; maximum $50 or 5% of past-due rent. Pueblo’s older housing stock — much of it built during the CF&I era — requires proactive maintenance to meet SB 24-094’s habitability standards; contractors are generally available locally given the city’s size.

Last verified: April 2026 · HB 24-1098 · SB 24-094 · City of Pueblo

🏛️ Courthouse Information

Pueblo County District Court — Pueblo (10th Judicial District)

🏛️ Courthouse Information and Locations for Colorado

💰 Eviction Cost Snapshot

Typical costs for a Pueblo County eviction action

💰 Eviction Costs: Colorado
Filing Fee 85
Total Est. Range $150-$500
Service: — Writ: —

Colorado Eviction Laws

CRS Title 38, Article 12 — statutes, procedures, and landlord rights applicable in Pueblo County

⚡ Quick Overview

10
Days Notice (Nonpayment)
10
Days Notice (Violation)
30-50
Avg Total Days
$85
Filing Fee (Approx)

💰 Nonpayment of Rent

Notice Type 10-Day Demand for Compliance or Possession
Notice Period 10 days
Tenant Can Cure? Yes
Days to Hearing 7-14 days
Days to Writ 48 hours after judgment days
Total Estimated Timeline 30-50 days
Total Estimated Cost $150-$500
⚠️ Watch Out

HB 24-1098 (2024) increased notice period from 3 to 10 days for nonpayment. Tenant can cure by paying full rent owed. Late fees cannot be charged during the 10-day period. Landlord must accept partial payment if offered during notice period in some cases.

Underground Landlord

📝 Colorado Eviction Process (Overview)

  1. Serve the required notice based on the eviction reason (nonpayment or lease violation).
  2. Wait for the notice period to expire. If tenant cures the issue (where allowed), the process stops.
  3. File an eviction case with the County Court. Pay the filing fee (~$85).
  4. Tenant is served with a summons and has the opportunity to respond.
  5. Attend the court hearing and present your case.
  6. If you prevail, obtain a writ of possession from the court.
  7. Law enforcement executes the writ and removes the tenant if necessary.
⚠️ Disclaimer: This page provides general information about Colorado eviction laws and does not constitute legal advice. Eviction procedures can vary by county and may change over time. Local jurisdictions may have additional requirements or tenant protections. For specific legal guidance, consult a qualified Colorado attorney or local legal aid organization.
🐛 See an error on this page? Let us know
Underground Landlord Underground Landlord
🔍 Reduce Your Risk Before Signing a Lease: Colorado landlords who screen tenants carefully before signing a lease significantly reduce their risk of ending up in eviction court. Understanding tenant screening in Colorado — including background checks, credit history, income verification, and rental references — is one of the most cost-effective steps you can take to protect your rental property. Before you ever need Colorado's eviction process, proper tenant screening can help you identify red flags early and avoid problem tenancies altogether.
Ready to File?

Generate Colorado-Compliant Legal Documents

AI-generated, state-specific eviction notices, pay-or-quit letters, lease termination documents, and more — pre-filled with your tenant's information and built to Colorado requirements.

Generate a Document → View AI Hub →

⏱ Notice Period Calculator

Calculate your required notice period under Colorado law

📋 Notice Period Calculator

Select your state, eviction reason, and the date you plan to serve notice. We'll calculate your earliest filing date and key milestones.

⚠️ Disclaimer: These calculations are estimates based on state statutes and typical court timelines. Actual results vary by county, court backlog, and case specifics. Always verify current requirements with your local courthouse. This is not legal advice.
Underground LandlordUnderground Landlord

🏙️ Communities in Pueblo County

Pueblo, Pueblo West, and Colorado’s Steel City

📍 Pueblo County at a Glance

One of CO Territory’s original 17 counties (1861). County seat & primary city: Pueblo (~115,000) — Colorado’s “Steel City”. CF&I steelworks (1881–1997) — once the largest steel producer west of the Mississippi; now the Steelworks Museum. CSU-Pueblo (~7,000 students). Colorado State Fair — held annually in Pueblo since 1872. Parkview Medical Center and St. Mary-Corwin Medical Center. Leading cannabis cultivation city. Pueblo West — fast-growing master-planned community. 10th Judicial District.

Pueblo County

Pueblo Landlord Essentials

Strong value market — target healthcare (Parkview, St. Mary-Corwin) and CSU-Pueblo employees for most stable tenancies. Poverty rate 17–20%: require 3x income from stable sources. Student market: academic-year leases, co-signers required. Cannabis workers: verify income like any other employment. Older CF&I-era housing stock: proactive maintenance is essential for SB 24-094 compliance. HB 24-1098: 90-day no-fault notice. HB 25-1249: 1-month deposit cap Jan 1, 2026. Evictions: 10th Judicial District, Pueblo.

Run a Tenant Background Check →

A Landlord’s Guide to Renting in Pueblo County, Colorado

Pueblo County covers 2,394 square miles of south-central Colorado, centered on the city of Pueblo — Colorado’s fifth-largest city and one of its most historically significant. The county was established in 1861 as one of Colorado Territory’s original seventeen counties, and its name derives from the Spanish pueblo (village or town), reflecting the area’s long history of human settlement at the confluence of the Arkansas and Fountain rivers. Pueblo sits at 4,695 feet along the Arkansas River, approximately 110 miles south of Denver on Interstate 25 — close enough to be within the I-25 corridor’s economic orbit, but with a distinct character and identity shaped by over a century of industrial history that sets it apart from every other significant Colorado city.

The Steel City: CF&I and Pueblo’s Industrial Legacy

No understanding of Pueblo as a landlord market is complete without understanding the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company (CF&I) and what its rise and fall meant for the city. Founded in 1881 through the merger of several Colorado industrial enterprises, CF&I built its massive steelworks on the banks of the Arkansas River south of downtown Pueblo and grew it into the largest integrated steel mill west of the Mississippi River. At its height, the CF&I steelworks employed over 10,000 workers, produced the steel rails that built the American railroad system across the West, and made Pueblo one of the most important industrial cities in the region. The company built entire neighborhoods — the company towns of Minnequa and others — to house its workers, and Pueblo’s civic identity as a working-class, unionized, industrial city was shaped by the CF&I experience across multiple generations.

The steel industry’s decline through the latter half of the 20th century hit Pueblo hard. Employment at the steelworks fell from its peak of over 10,000 to a few hundred before the facility finally closed in 1997. The economic shock was severe and lasting — Pueblo’s median household income and poverty rate have reflected the post-industrial adjustment for decades. Today the former steelworks site is home to the Steelworks Center of the West Museum, which preserves the facility’s history and the heritage of the workers who built it. The remaining steel operations in Pueblo are operated by EVRAZ Rocky Mountain Steel, which continues to produce steel rail from a modernized facility on the site.

Pueblo’s Modern Economy: Healthcare, Education, and Cannabis

Post-CF&I Pueblo has built a more diversified economic base centered on healthcare, education, government, and a distinctive position in Colorado’s cannabis industry. Parkview Medical Center and St. Mary-Corwin Medical Center are the two dominant healthcare employers, together operating hundreds of beds and employing thousands of nurses, physicians, technicians, and support staff who represent Pueblo’s most stable and well-compensated tenant pool. Colorado State University Pueblo (~7,000 students) is the region’s four-year university, offering bachelor’s and master’s programs across multiple disciplines and generating student housing demand in the neighborhoods surrounding its campus on the city’s west side.

Pueblo’s embrace of cannabis has been one of the most deliberate economic development decisions in the city’s post-industrial history. The city aggressively recruited cannabis cultivation operations following statewide legalization, offering industrial land and a permissive regulatory environment. The result was rapid growth in licensed cannabis operations — cultivation facilities, processing plants, and retail dispensaries — that brought employment and tax revenue to a city that had significant vacant industrial capacity. The Colorado State Fair, held annually in Pueblo at the state fairgrounds since 1872, adds a significant annual economic event and draws visitors from across the region.

Renting in Pueblo: The Landlord Opportunity

For Colorado landlords seeking value, Pueblo represents one of the most compelling opportunities in the state. Property acquisition costs are far below Front Range levels — a landlord can purchase a functional rental property in Pueblo for a fraction of what comparable properties cost in Denver, Colorado Springs, or Fort Collins. Rental demand is stable, anchored by the healthcare and university sectors, and vacancy rates are manageable for a city of its size. The city’s older housing stock — much of it built during the CF&I era between 1880 and 1940 — requires more active maintenance than newer construction, and landlords should budget accordingly and pre-arrange contractor relationships to meet SB 24-094’s habitability response timelines. The elevated poverty rate (17–20%) means that income verification is not optional, and landlords should target the healthcare and university employment segments for the most payment-reliable tenants.

Colorado’s HB 24-1098 requires 90-day notice for no-fault non-renewals of tenancies of 12 or more months, and HB 25-1249’s 1-month deposit cap takes effect January 1, 2026. Evictions are filed in the 10th Judicial District courthouse in Pueblo.

Pueblo County landlord-tenant matters are governed by CRS Title 38, Article 12. Just-cause eviction (HB 24-1098): 90-day no-fault non-renewal notice required; exemptions for owner-occupied SFH/duplex/triplex, sub-12-month tenancies, STRs, and employer housing. Habitability (SB 24-094): 72-hour begin remedial action; 24-hour for life-safety; pre-arrange contractors for older CF&I-era housing. Security deposits: HB 25-1249 caps at 1 month’s rent from Jan 1, 2026; return within 30 days. Late fees: 7-day grace; max $50 or 5% past-due rent. No rent control. One rent increase per 12 months maximum. Evictions filed in Pueblo County District Court in Pueblo (10th Judicial District). Consult a licensed Colorado attorney before taking legal action. Last updated: April 2026.

Neighboring Colorado Counties

← View All Colorado Landlord-Tenant Law

Disclaimer: This page provides general information about landlord-tenant law in Pueblo County, Colorado and is not legal advice. Laws change frequently. Always consult a licensed Colorado attorney before taking legal action. Last updated: April 2026.

📋

View Membership Plans

Compare plans and pricing. Choose the right level for your needs.

Explore by State

ALAKAZARCACOCTDEDCFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMDMAMIMNMSMOMTNENVNHNJNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTVAWAWVWIWY

Click any state to explore resources

🏠

Manage Your Properties

Track every expense. Get P&L statements automatically. Tax season made simple.

Browse by State

AL AK AZ AR CA CO CT DC DE FL GA HI
ID IL IN IA KS KY LA ME MD MA MI MN
MS MO MT NE NV NH NJ NM NY NC ND OH
OK OR PA RI SC SD TN TX UT VT VA WA
WV WI WY